Campstay Privacy Policy

1                     About this policy

1.1               Campstay Pty Ltd ACN 609 582 603 (we, us or our) understands the importance of keeping personal information private. 

1.2               This privacy policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and describes the way that we may collect, hold and disclose personal information.

2                     Types of personal information we may collect

2.1               We may collect the following personal information:

(a)                your contact details including your name, contact phone number and email address;

(b)                details regarding conversations we have had with you; and

(c)                 other information relevant to you that relates to the Company.

2.2               We may collect sensitive information about you (such as your criminal record or health information) if you consent and it is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

3                     How we collect personal information

3.1               We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, including:

(a)                directly from you or from your authorised representatives, including through meetings, interviews, your use of our website or subscription to our newsletters, business cards, interviews or applications; or

(b)                if unreasonable or impractical to collect the information directly from you, through indirect means such as from third parties which may include service providers or regulatory authorities.

4                     Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

4.1               Any personal information collected by us will generally only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was collected, although we may from time to time use personal information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if allowed by law, including:

(a)                in the ongoing administration of the shareholder register;

(b)                in preparation and distribution of statements and for handling mail;

(c)                 in the process of procuring advice from legal and accounting firms, auditors, contractors, consultants and other advisers;

(d)                to provide you with updates about our business or important updates to the company (unless you elect not to receive such communications, or for your personal information not to be used in conjunction with direct marketing);

(e)                to provide you with notices or information required under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), such as notices of general meetings;

(f)                  to provide litigation funding and claims management services to you;

(g)                to market our services or opportunities to attend events or seminars;

(h)                to analyse or enhance our services or internal operations;

(i)                  where disclosure or use is required or authorised by law; or

(j)                  any other purpose for which you have consented.

5                     Access and accuracy

5.1               Subject to exceptions allowed by law, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to seek its correction. Please contact us (at our contact details provided below) to request for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

5.2               We may decline a request to access or correct personal information where allowed under the Australian Privacy Principles and use reasonable endeavours to provide you with our reasons in writing.

5.3               Depending on the circumstances, we may charge you reasonable costs for providing access to your personal information. There is no fee for lodging a request for access.

6                     privacy complaint handling procedure

6.1               Please contact us (at our contact details provided below) to request for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

6.2               This Privacy Complaint Handling Procedure sets out the process we will undertake to deal with complaints regarding breaches of the Privacy Act.

We will resolve all privacy complaints through this procedure:

Step 1: A privacy complaint is received (Complaint).

Step 2: Within five business days following receipt of the Complaint, we will send a communication via post, fax or email to the person whom made the complaint (Complainant) acknowledging receipt of the Complaint.

Step 3: Following the acknowledgment of receipt of the Complaint (as outlined in Step 2), an officer of Campstay Pty Ltd will notify the Complainant via post, fax or email, that they have been assigned to investigate the Complaint and commence the investigation (Investigator).

Step 4: The investigator will conduct an investigation of the Complaint. During this process, the investigator may request further information from the Complainant.

Step 5: Within thirty business days from the date all information is received, the investigator will contact the Complainant, via post, fax or email, notifying the Complainant of proposed avenues of resolution. The Complainant and the investigator may work together to collaboratively resolve the Complaint to the Complainant’s satisfaction. We will notify the individual if additional time is needed to respond due to the complexity of the inquiry.

Step 6: In circumstances where resolution cannot be achieved in accordance with Steps 1 to 5, the Investigator will advise the Complainant that they may direct their Complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner or take independent advice as to their rights.

The Complainant may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner as follows:

By telephone: 1300 363 992

By writing: Director of Complaints, Office of Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042

By email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

7                     How we hold personal information

7.1               We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure.  If we no longer require the use of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

7.2               The internet is not always a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, it is sent at your own risk. Our websites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

7.3               Personal information may be stored electronically through third party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at our premises or third party secure storage facilities.

8                     Overseas transfers of personal information

8.1               We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

(a)                anyone that you have consented for us to disclose personal information to;

(b)                our related entities, employees or officers that may be based outside of Australia;

(c)                 external service providers that may assist us in our business in providing administration, information technology or other services;

(d)                external service providers, if necessary for us to provide you with your requested services; and

(e)                anyone else as authorised by law.

9                     Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this document at any time without notice to you, with such amendments to take effect from the date of publication on our website, www.campstay.com.au.  

10                 Contact us

If you would like more information regarding the way we manage your personal information or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact us at info@campstay.com.au.

We will endeavour to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are unhappy with our response, complaints may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oiac.gov.au).

 



Privacy policy last updated on May 22, 2017.